CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C88891

Ms. Kim di Cossio

David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc.

240 Valley Drive

Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabrics from China.

Dear Ms. di Cossio:

In your letter received June 9, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pickering International.

You have submitted two sample swatches of knitted fabrics. The fabrics are assumed to be of looped knit pile construction, exceeding 30 cm. in width. You describe both of them as having a fiber content of 55 percent hemp and 45 percent cotton. One of the swatches is stated to be "fleece"; the other stated to be "terry".

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The fabrics fall within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-

466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division